25a2db115d3b1216af236709821af359tt u17 mens team

Preparations continue for Trinidad and Tobago’s U17 team for the Concacaf Men’s U17 Championships in Guatemala in February 2023.

The players have been training twice a week with head coach Sean Cooper and his team observing scrimmages.

The squad, which is made up of local-based and US-based players, will be trimmed to 35 players.

Cooper led the T&T U17 team to the quarterfinals of the Concacaf Championships in 2011 and 2013.

He was reappointed as national U17 manager in August 2022.

Trinidad and Tobago have been drawn into Group F with the USA, Canada, and Barbados.

T&T plays Canada on 11 February, with matches against the USA (13 February), and Barbados (15 February) to follow.

The four semifinalists will qualify for the FIFA U17 World Cup in Peru in 2023.

Trinidad and Tobago finished runners-up in the 1983 Concacaf U17, championships and finished fourth in 1988 and 1991.

T&T hosted the 2001 FIFA U17 World Championships.

Home-Based Players Currently In Training Squad

JADEN OTTLEY GK FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

JAYEIM BLAKE GK EL DORADO EAST GINGA FC

CHRISTIANO AUSTIN GK QRC QPCC

MACHIAH TAYLOR GK SCARBOROUGH SECONDARY BROTHER RY’S ACADEMY

THANE DEVENISH GK ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE SAN JUAN JABLOTEH

DAVID HOSPEDALES DEFENDER TRIMONT COLLEGE QPCC

JOACHIM CALLENDER DEFENDER ST ANTHONY’S COLLEGE SAN JUAN JABLOTEH

LYSHAUN MORRIS DEFENDER ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE POINT FORTIN ACADEMY

MAHKAYA MAHON DEFENDER ST ANTHONY’S COLLEGE T&T MAESTROS

MICHIAH LEACH DEFENDER FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

JOSIAH OCHOA MIDFIELD ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE POINT FORTIN ACADEMY

DARREL GARCIA MIDFIELD ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE COX FOOTBALL ACADEMY

MALACHI WEBB FORWARD ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE CLUB PREMIER FC

MACKEIL EDWARDS MIDFIELD PRESENTATION COLLEGE CROWN TRACE FC

ISAIAH JACOB MIDFIELD ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE POINT FORTIN ACADEMY

VAUGHN CLEMENT FORWARD PRESENTATION COLLEGE COX FOOTBALL ACADEMY

RAUL PERREIRA MIDFIELD PRESENTATION COLLEGE M12 ACADEMY

KADE COLLIER MIDFIELD FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

JEREMIAH NILES MIDFIELD ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE POINT FORTIN ACADEMY

JAHEAM BAILEY FORWARD FATIMA COLLEGE PRO SERIES EVENTS

LOGAN MAINGOT MIDFIELD FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

JADEN WILLIAMS DEFENDER FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

JOSHUA FIGARO DEFENDER TRINITY COLLEGE EAST TRENDSETTER HAWKS

MICHAEL CHAVES FORWARD FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

MICAH NELSON MIDFIELD QRC QPCC

JOSIAH CONNELL DEFENDER QRC QPCC

NATHAN QUASHIE MIDFIELD QRC W CONNECTION

AYDON CARUTH MIDFIELD QRC POLICE FC

LUKE CORREIA FORWARD FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

TAU LAM SEE MIDFIELD QRC PRO SERIES EVENTS

ZION ABERDEEN MIDFIELD QRC UNATTACHED

THOMAS DECLE MIDFIELD FATIMA COLLEGE PRO SERIES EVENTS

KYRON JOSEPH DEFENDER NAPARIMA COLLEGE CLUB SANDO FC

SETH HADEED MIDFIELD FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

YOHANCE ATHERTON DEFENDER FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

DARIUS JORDAN DEFENDER FATIMA COLLEGE QPCC

ANDELL FRASER FORWARD ST ANTHONY’S COLLEGE TRENDSETTER HAWKS

SELEZDE DUKE DEFENDER SCARBOROUGH SECONDARY ROXBOROUGH

JUSTIN CLARKE MIDFIELD GOODWOOD SECONDARY BROTHER RY’S ACADEMY

MCKALE THOMAS DEFENDER VESSIGNY SECONDARY POINT FORTIN ACADEMY

LINDELL SWEEN MIDFIELD SAN JUAN NORTH SECONDARY UNATTACHED

JORDAN FERDINAND FORWARD ST AUGUSTINE SECONDARY SAN JUAN JABLOTEH

US BASED PLAYERS SCREENING WITH MEN’S U17 NATIONAL TEAM

NAHI MORRISON FORWARD DE MATHA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL/ALEXANDRIA SOCCER ASSOCIATION

NOAH HUDSON MIDFIELD SOUTH PLANTATION/SOUTH FLORIDA FOOTBALL

ISAIAH DOVE MIDFIELD MARET, WASHINGTON DC/MARYLAND BOBCATS ACADEMY

TYRELL MOORE FORWARD MCEACHERN HIGH SCHOOL/ NASHVILLE SC

JEREMIAH CATEAU MIDFIELD HILLGROVE HIGH SCHOOL/CONCORDE FIRE

DAMIEN MARAJ DEFENDER CORAL GLADES HIGH SCHOOL/UNATTACHED

JAYDEN GOMEZ FORWARD WILLIAM T DWYER/SOUTH FLORID FOOTBALL

JADEN CHAN TACK MIDFIELD SOUTH PLANTATION/SOUTH FLORIDA FOOTBALL

AILAN PANTON GK DARLINGTON SCHOOL/DARLINGTON SOCCER ACADEMY

LUKA HISLOP FORWARD CONCORDE CARLISLE HIGH SCHOOL/VALEO FC

US-BASED PLAYERS EXPECTED TO SCREEN

ELIJAH HICKS MIDFIELD HOME SCHOOL/FC CINCINNATI

EZRA HICKS MIDFIELD HOME SCHOOL/FC CINCINNATI

BRANDON DHANOOLAL FORWARD IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL/WORLD CLASS

ARMANI ROWE MIDFIELD ST BENEDICT’S PREP/CEDAR STAR

JOSHUA PALMER DEFENDER SOMERSET ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL/PLANTATION FC



Source link